Pop Up Room Blue Line
29 May—30 Sep 2020

Alex Dorici

Born in 1979 in Lugano from an Italo-Portuguese family.He studied at the artistic high school

G. Terragni, Como, at the SUPSI, Lugano, and the Accademia Aldo Galli, Como where in 2005

he obtained his degree in etching and painting. He worked for 5 years in Paris. He lives and works in Lugano.

 

GRANTS AND AWARDS

 

2018      Special award “Artist in Gallery”, international competition Arte Laguna Prize, Venice

 

2017      Honorable Mention by the Académie de Lettres et Arts Luso-Suísse

              for the spread and development of Portuguese culture abroad

 

2015      First prize for the realization of the work Installation Rope 125 meters Light 

              Punto Città Pregassona, Città di Lugano 

 

2014      The Bally Foundation for Culture has named Alex Dorici as Bally Artist of the Year

              The CULT TV program of the Radio Televisione della Svizzera Italiana (RSI), which oversees

               cultural and artistic promotion nominates Alex Dorici as its: "Artist Cult 2013"

 

2004      2nd place, Vittorio Viviani Prize, Milan

              2nd prize at the Biennale d'incisione, Como

 

2003      1st prize with the short film “Saudade Itamar” in the video section of t  he Angelo

              Tenchio Study Competition, Como

 

PERMANENT INSTALLATIONS

 

2019      NeuralRope#1. Inside an Artificial Brain, in collaboration with Luca  Maria Gambardella

              pedestrian tunnel Lugano-Besso

              Portugal al cubo #729, Scuola Media Caslano

 

2018      Scotch Drawing White #21032018 urban intervention realized

              at the Valsangiacomo Centre Chiasso

 

2017      Portugal al cubo #245, Restaurant Agua, Lugano

 

2016      Azulejos Light Line #844, ex Buchmann Galerie, Agra

              Installation Rope 300 meters Light, Torre del Capitano, Morcote

 

2015      Installation ROPE 250 light, Punto Città, Pregassona, Città di Lugano

 

 

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2021     Geometric Series, Buchmann Lugano 

 

2020     Diario di Viaggio, Buchmann Lugano

             Pop Up Room Blue Line, Lugano

 

2019     Dois Quartos 2/4, Galeria Fernando Santos, Porto

 

2018     Pinacoteca Comunale Casa Rusca, Locarno

 

2017     Portugal al cubo #729, Buchmann Lugano

             #9 Rooms, Art Foundation Erich Lindenberg / Museeum Villa Pia, Porza

 

2015     Pointillism Garden Balls #2, Buchmann Lugano

             Cromie, personal exhibition of etchings and prints from the Parisian period 2005-2010

             at Panizza exhibition room,  "Il Brunitoio", Ghiffa

 

2014     3D light cube, Galleria Arrivada, Chur

             Save the Whale, installation realized in occasion of the Longlake Urban Art Festival, Lugano

 

2013     Scotch Drawing #07072013, urban intervention realized in the great hall of the Università

             della Svizzera italiana, promoted by Arte Urbana Lugano on the occasion

             of Street Art  Longlake Festival, Lugano

             Videoinstallazione extra muros, curated by Riccardo Lisi

             Spazio d’arte contemporanea La Rada Locarno in collaboration with i2A, Vico Morcote

 

2012     Social Implosion, curated by Michele Balmelli, Artelier, Lugano

 

2011     Stiamo lavorando per voi, curated by Valeria Donnarumma and Arte Urbana Lugano

             Exhibition space Lab-Comacina, Lugano

 

2010    Installazione modulare # 1000 Color, curated by Marcel Scheidegger work commissioned

            by graphic arts industry Fratelli Roda, Taverne

 

2008     Cube de la paix, curated by the cultural services of the city of Malakoff, Paris

              Installazione modulare #664, curated by Hervé Gérland, ex Cinema Marcel Puyol, Paris

 

2007      Installazione modulare #1140 moduli, Artelier,Lugano

 

2006      Filosofia della forma, curated by Vítor Nogueira and Alexandro Castro

              Centro culturale Vila Real e Bragança, Portogallo

 

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2021     Nach Rauschen, Chur

             Vorüber_Gehend Idylle und Künstlichkeit,

             7. Biennale Weiertal 2021, Winterthur

             Dietikon Lichtkunst Erleben 2021, Dietikon

 

2020     Biennale Bregaglia 2020, Bondo-Promontogno, Val Bregaglia

             Bex & Arts, Triennial of Contemporary Sculpture, Bex

 

2019      Begegnungen 2019, Kunstprojekt beim Rosenhügel, Chur

 

2018      neoscope 18 - Junge Kunst reflektiert zofiscope 1974, installation Azulejo Light Line 

              performance Scotch Drawing, Kunsthaus Zofingen

              Jetzt Kunst no°6, Max Frisch Bad, Zurich

              Lo spazio ritrovato, Rassegna d’arte pubblica, Morcote

              Sm’arte 2018, Street Art Festival, Braganca, Portugal

 

2017      Ceramica / Céramique / Keramik, with Tony Cragg, Alberto Garutti

              Martin Disler Bettina Pousttchi, Thomas Virnich, Véronique Arnold, Buchmann Galerie, Agra

 

2016      Un percorso d’arte, Public Art, Morcote

 

2015      Jungkunst, Container museum, Winterthur

               Flowers for you, Buchmann Galerie Agra

               Nulla dies sine linea, con Zimoun , Arlette Ochsner, Monika Feucht , Maja Rieder,

               Kunsthaus, Zofingen

 

2014     Seguire il filo del discorso, with Marco D’Anna (photographs)

             Alberto Garutti (artwork), Buchmann Galerie Agra

             It’s About Time, curated by Daniela Hermosilla, Alte Kindl Brauerei, Berlin

 

2013     Artelier 14°. Group exhibition by Alex Dorici, Luigi Boccadamo

             Daniel Kemeny and Andreas Fischbach, curated by Michele Balmelli, Artelier, Lugano

              Premio Giovani artisti 2013, Fondazione Gino a Gianna Macconi with M.A.X Museo,  Chiasso

              L’AM. L’arte della memoria, curated by EGO Gallery and Ticino off Villa Ambrosetti,  Gentilino

              Lightness, curated by Paola Silvia Ubiali

              Galleria Marella arte moderna e contemporanea, Bergamo

              Arspolis #3, contemporary art event in the city, curated by Michele Balmelli, Lugano

 

2012      Jungkunst, curated by Martin Landolt, Halle 52 Winterthur

              KunstNacht, curated by Richard Tisserand, Kreuzlingen

              Lightness Collective Show, curated by Maria Grazia Lurgo, MyaLurgo Gallery, Lugano

 

2011      Going Public, curated by Paolo Bianchi, Barbarian  Art Gallery, Zurich

              Open Gallery #2, Coldretor, curated by Riccardo Lisi, Artelier, Lugano

 

2008      Paristoutcourt, 6° International Short Film Festival, Paris

              L’Atelier Contrepoint curated by Matej Longyka, Maat Gallery, Paris

 

2007      Paris 1927/2007, Atelier 17- Contrepoint, International Engraving Exhibition

              L' Arte e il Torchio, Museo Civico Ala Ponzone, Cremona, Italia

              Biennial of engraving, City of Evora, Portugal